About NEW



 
Supporters

Nontraditional Employment for Women is pleased to acknowledge the generous foundations, corporations, trade unions, and individuals that support our work. On behalf of NEW's graduates, who are building well-paying careers at construction jobsites throughout our city, we are proud to recognize the following friends:

Funders

Berger Marks Foundation

Booth Ferris Foundation

Brooklyn Community Foundation

Clark Foundation

Capital One Foundation

Fifth & Pacific Foundation

Bernard F. and Alva B. Gimbel Foundation

HSBC

Mayor's Fund to Advance NYC - NYC Center

     for Economic Opportunity

New York Building Foundation

New York Community Trust

Robin Hood Foundation

Eleanor Schwartz Charitable Foundation

Tiger Foundation

Tides Foundation

TJX Foundation

United Way of NYC


Government and Community Partners

Consortium for Worker Education

Greater New York - Mayor's Fund to Advance New York City

Laborers' International Union of North America

Lower Manhattan Development Corporation

Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA)

New York City Council

NYC Department of Small Business Services

NYC Department of Youth and Community Development

NYC Mayor’s Office

New York Committee for Occupational Safety and Health

NYS Department of Labor

NYS Department of Transportation

US Department of Housing and Urban Development

US Department of Labor

West Harlem Development Corporation

Donors

A. Esteban and Company

ABM Industries, Inc.

ACC Construction

Accenture

ADCO Electrical Corporation

Gina M. Addeo

Ellen Albert

Alliance Building Services

America Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees AFL-CIO (AFSCME), District Council 37

Americon Construction

ARA Plumbing Corporation

ARAMARK Corporation

Arenson Office Furnishings

Asbestos, Lead & Hazardous Waste Laborers Local 78

ASM Mechanical Systems

Association of Contracting Plumbers of the City of New York, Inc.

Association of Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Association of Wall, Ceiling and Carpentry Industries

Atalanta Sosnoff Capital

Atlantic Hoisting and Scaffolding, LLC

Avon Products, Inc.

B.R. Fries and Associates

Bancker Construction Corporation

Bank of America

Rosina Barba

Battery Park City Authority

Deborah Beck

Benson Industries LLC

Ronald S. Berger

The Berman Group

Beverly Willis Architecture Foundation

Black Rock

Heidi Blau

Boston Properties, Inc.

Aine Brazil

Broach and Stulberg, LLP

Jennifer Brown

Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York

Building Trades Employers Association (BTEA)

Building Contractors Association, Inc.

C.D.E. Air Conditioning Company

Karen Cacace

Callison LLC

Campbell & Dawes Ltd

Carin Cardone

Teresea Carleo

Cardoza Plumbing Corporation

Carpenters International Training Fund

Carpet Resources, LTD

Cassidy Turley

Cauldwell Wingate Company, LLC

John Cavanagh

CB Richard Ellis, Inc.

Cerami and Associates, Inc.

Certified Moving & Storage Company

CH2M Hill

Chandler Pierce Architect PC

Denny Chin

CIT

City University of New York

Civetta Cousins JV, LLC

Classic Security

Cohen, Weiss and Simon LLP

Grant Collins

Columbia University

Combined Resources

Component Assembly Systems, Inc.

Con Edison

Contractors Association of Greater New York (CAGNY)

Contractors Line & Grade South, LLC

The Corcoran Group

Cosentini Associates

Jamie Covello

Creative Construction Services Corp.

Crescent Consulting

Curtis Partition Corporation

Cushman & Wakefield

Danton Plumbing & Heating Corporation

Davis Brody Bond, LLP

Day Night Plumbing, Heating & Cooling Corporation

Delta Sheet Metal

Kathleen DeRose

DeSimone Consulting Engineers, P.L.L.C.

Pat A. Di Filippo

Digby Management Co. LLC

The Donaldson Organization

Donnelly Mechanical Corp.

Dragados USA, Inc.

Ellen Dunn

The Durst Organization

Economic Project Solutions, Inc.

Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield

Empire Office, Inc.

Environmental Contractors Association

Epic Mechanical Contractors LLC

John Eubank

F.J. Sciame Construction Company, Inc.

Ferguson-Cox

Ferzan, Robbins and Associates, LLC

Maxine Finkelstein

Five Star Electric Corp.

FMI Corporation

Forest City Ratner Companies

Forrest Solutions

Forsythe Plumbing and Heating Corporation

Frankenthaler Kohn Schneider & Katz

Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver and Jacobson LLP

Barry Fries

Fusco, Brandenstein & Rada, P.C.

GACE Consulting Engineers PC

Gardiner & Theobald

Cavarly Garrett

General Building Laborers, Local 66

General Contractors Association of New York

General Plumbing Corporation

Gensler, Inc.

Gilbane Building Company

Gil-Bar Industries

GMA Electrical Corporation

Gloria F. Ross Foundation

Anders Goldfarb

Goldman Sachs

Scott Gottlieb

Greater New York Laborers Employers Cooperative Trust

Greenberg Traurig, LLP

William J. Grinker

Chris Hargrove

Haworth

Susan L. Hayes

Hearst Corporation

Maureen A. Henegan

Henegan Construction Co., Inc.

Nicola M. Heryet

Hines Interests Limited Partnership

Jean Hodge

Hogan and Hartson LLP

Karen Hume

Hunter Roberts Construction Group

Ideal Interiors

Joseph A. Ienuso

Innovant

Innovative Building Solutions, LLC

Interactive Elements

International Association of Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers, Local   

Union No. 12

International Blind Contractors, Ltd.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union No. 3

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union No. 3 (EE Division), Joint Committees of the Elevator Industry, Join Apprentice and Training Committee

International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local Union No. 210

International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local Union No. 282

International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local Union No. 805

International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers, Tile, Marble, and Terrazzo, Local Union No. 7

International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 14-14B

International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 15

International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 94, 94A, 94B

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, District Council 9 New York

Interstate Drywall Corporation

Intricate Construction Inc.

Island Acoustics

Island Fire Sprinkler, Inc.

Island Foundations Corp.

J. M. Botto, Inc.

J.T. Magen and Company, Inc.

Janet R. Duggan and Associates

Jansons Associates, Inc.

Jantile, Inc.

JDP Mechanical, Inc.

Chandra Jessee and Julius Gaudio

Jones Lange LaSalle

JRM Construction Management, LLC

Kasirer Consulting

Kauff, McGuire & Margolis LLP

Kiewit Constructors, Inc.

Julie Kimble

Kings Highway Printers Inc.

KND Licensed Electrical Contracting & Services, Corp.

Knight Electrical Services Corp

Knoll Inc.

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates P.C.

Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP

L.B. Electric Supply Co, Inc.

L. Kanner Flooring Systems, Inc.

Laborer’s International Union of North America

Michael Laginestra

Patricia Lancaster

Legal Momentum

Lehr Construction Corporation

Lend Lease (US) Construction LMB Inc.

Jeffrey M. Levy

Robert Liberman

Pamela Liebman

The LiRo Group

Logistics Incorporated

Liz Lopez

Mac Felder, Inc.

Charles Maikish

Edward J. Malloy

Manufacturing Woodworkers Association

Mason Tenders District Council of Greater New York and Long Island

Mason Tenders District Council of Greater New York and Long Island, Construction & General Building Laborers’ Local 79

Mayrich Construction Corporation

McGraw Hill Companies

McKissack & McKissack

Meadows Office Furniture

Medco Plumbing Inc.

Melto Metal Products Company, Inc.

Metallic Lathers and Reinforcing Ironworkers, Local Union No. 46

Nancy Meyer

MG Engineering, P.C.

Midtown Contracting Corp.

Gerard Miller

Jerry Miller

Milrose Consultants

Joanne M. Minieri

Monadnock Construction, Inc.

MTV Networks

Murtagh, Cohen & Byrne

Muss Development LLC

Mysore Nagaraja

National Interiors, Inc.

National September 11th Memorial and Museum

Nead Electric Inc

Nelson Air Device Corp.

New England Construction Co., Inc.

New Jersey Laborers' Eastern Region Organizing Fund

New Jersey Laborers'-Employers' Cooperation & Education Trust

New Jersey State Laborers' Political Action Committee

New Jersey Transit

New York Building Congress

New York City and Vicinity Carpenters Labor Management Corporation

New York City Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO

New York City District Council of Carpenters

New York City District Council of Carpenters Labor Technical College

New York City School Construction Authority

New York Electrical Contractors Association

New York State AFL-CIO

New York State Iron Workers District Council

New York State Laborers Employers Cooperation & Education Trust

Newmark Knight Frank

The News Corporation

Novak Francella, LLC

O’Dwyer and Bernstein, LLP

Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons International, Local 262

P. J. Mechanical Corporation

Pace Plumbing

PAL Environmental Safety Corporation

Par Plumbing Co., Inc.

Park Avenue Building and Roofing Supplies, Inc.

Parkview Plumbing, Inc.

Partnership for New York City

Peckar and Abramson, PC

Lawrence Petretti

Phase Construction

Pier Head Associates, Ltd.

Pitta & Giblin LLP

Plant Fantasies

Plaza Construction Corporation

Plumbers Local Union No. 1 of New York City

Port Morris Tile and Marble Corporation

Prime Mechanical System, Inc.

PSEG

Rael Automatic Sprinkler Co., Inc.

RailWorks Corporation

Re:Source New Jersey

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Regal USA Construction, Inc.

RL Lighting

Ronsco, Inc.

Muzzy Rosenblatt

Rottet Studio

The Rudin Foundation

Rudin Management Company, Inc.

Samuels Datacom LLC

Schindler Elevator Corporation

The Sedlis Goldstein Group, LLC

Segal Company

Shore Family Foundation

Signature Plumbing Specialties

Silverstein Properties

Sirina Fire Protection

Julie Sissman

Skanska USA Civil

SL Green Realty Corp.

SpaceSmith, LLP

Spartan Solutions

Eileen and Steven Spinola

Darcy Stacom

Starry Night Fund

Steelcase, Inc.

Linda Stillwell

Striano Electric Co, Inc.

Structure Tone, Inc.

Subcontractors Trade Association

Syska Hennessy Group

Theometrics

Thornton Tomasetti

Suzan Tillotson

Time Warner Cable

Tishman Construction Corporation

Tishman Speyer

TLM Associates

Total Service, Ltd.

Transel Elevator, Inc.

TRC Environmental Corporation

Trinity Real Estate

Turner Construction Company

Tutor Perini

United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry, Steamfitters Union, Local Union No. 638

United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local Union No. 20

United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local Union No. 45

United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local Union No. 157

United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local Union No. 608

United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local Union No. 926

Unity Electric Company, Inc.

Unity International Group

Urban Foundation/Engineering, LC

Utility Workers Union, Local 1-2

Cynthia and Lee Vance

Verderame Architecture & Interior Design, PLLC

Viacom

Virginia & Ambinder, LLP

Vladeck, Waldman, Elias and Engelhard

Vocon Architecture

VVA LLC

Waldner's Business Environments

WB Wood/NY

Whitestone Construction Corp.

Wilkstone, LLC

WSP Flack + Kurtz

Zetlin & De Chiara, LLP

Zwicker Electric Company, Inc.

July 2010




NEW Nontraditional Employment for Women. 243 West 20th Street, New York, NY 10011 (212) 627-6252

Copyright © 2007 NEW. All rights reserved